Music Awards Festival Lineup Announced

2
Posted June 13, 2012 by Hearsay in Music
MAF

Next Sunday, folks. That’s right. The 24th. The 10th Annual Fort Worth Weekly Music Awards Festival will feature 48 Fort Worth bands and take place at eight venues in the West 7th Street corridor: Capital Bar (3017 Morton St.), The Durty Crow (2801 Crockett St.), Fred’s Texas Café (915 Currie St.), The Grotto (517 University Dr.) Lola’s Saloon (2736 W. 6th St.), Magnolia Motor Lounge (3005 Morton St.), Poag Mahone’s (700 Carroll St.), and The Pour House (2725 W. 7th St.). The show is free, but you’ll want to bring some foldin’ money for a copy of our annual charity compilation CD featuring new or previously unrecorded tracks from select nominees. Skeleton Coast, The Phuss, Holy Moly, Secret Ghost Champion, Doom Ghost, Foxtrot Uniform, and more, 13 in all, contributed songs to Frequencies, Vol. 3. Proceeds from the $5-a-pop sale of the CDs will go to our charity sponsor, the Tarrant Area Food Bank. And now I give you the full festival lineup.

Lola’s: Burning Hotels (9 p.m.), Pinkish Black (8 p.m.), Stella Rose (7 p.m.), The Hanna Barbarians (6pm), The Phuss (5 p.m.), The Apache 5 (4 p.m.).

Cap Bar: Telegraph Canyon (9 p.m.), Whiskey Folk Ramblers (8 p.m.), Luke Wade & No Civilians (7 p.m.), Tim Halperin (6 p.m.), Scott Copeland (5 p.m.), Brenna Manzare & The Proper Husbands (4 p.m.).

MML: Quaker City Night Hawks (9 p.m.), Holy Moly (8 p.m.), The Will Callers (7 p.m.), Foxtrot Uniform (6 p.m.), The Frisky Disco (5 p.m.), Rotten Roots (4 p.m.).

Durty Crow: Skeleton Coast (9 p.m.), Calhoun (8 p.m.), Secret Ghost Champion (7 p.m.), Madràs (6 p.m.), Mills & Co. (5 p.m.), We the Sea Lions (4 p.m.).

Poag’s: War Party (9 p.m.), Beauxregard (8 p.m.), Vorvon (7 p.m.), The Pajammas FTW (6 p.m.), Stoogeaphilia (5 p.m.), Doom Ghost (4 p.m.).

Pour House: Josh Weathers & The True+Endeavors (9 p.m.), Gunga Galunga (8 p.m.), Pablo & The Hemphill 7 (7 p.m.), Dru B Shinin’ (6 p.m.), D-Snacks (5 p.m.), Kyeyote (4 p.m.).

Grotto: KatsüK (9 p.m.), Alan (8 p.m.), The Cosmic Trigger (7 p.m.), Jefferson Colby (6 p.m.), Keegan McInroe (5 p.m.), Gonzo City (4 p.m.).

Fred’s: Derek Larson & The Leavers (9 p.m.), Cleanup (8 p.m.), Sally Majestic (7 p.m.), My Wooden Leg (6 p.m.), Joshua Irwin (5 p.m.), Kevin Aldridge & The Appraisers (4 p.m.).

 

Remember: Do not park anywhere near a no-parking sign. Your vehicle will be towed.

And to get warmed up for the festival and also to celebrate the release of Frequencies, Vol. 3, we’re throwing a free party at The Wild Rooster (3204 Camp Bowie Blvd., 817-332-WILD) on Thursday, Jun. 21, from 7 to 10 p.m., with performances by Jefferson Colby, Cleanup, and Secret Ghost Champion. That same evening, right down the street at Lola’s, there’ll be a Fort Worth Weekly Music Awards Heavy Metal Showcase featuring four of the six nominees in the heavy metal category: FTW, Stone Machine Electric, Southern Train Gypsy, and Black on High. Cover is $6.

 

Contact HearSay at hearsay@fwweekly.com.


2 Comments


  1.  
    Brina

    So many great bands but why is China Kills Girls not in this line up? They were nominated because people love them and they put on a hell of a show. You missed out.




  2.  
    Kavin

    Great line-up and I wish I could be there. But the emphasis seems to be on BANDS, as always. I’m sure there will be a lot of griping about whose favorite band isn’t playing but how about mixing it up a little? Some of the “outre’ ” artists and solo acoustic folks nominated are poorly represented (Clint Niosi, Darrin Kobetich, Hentai, well ALL of the “avant-garde-experimental”). And these are the artists who really could use the most exposure. Too bad.





Leave a Response

(required)


nine − = 3